Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal, groin and lower back pain, urine culture showed E.coli. Help?

i am having an lower abdomen pain, groin pain and lower back pain i did the urne culture test and below are the result pls help Organism isolation : E.coli Colony count : 0000 CFU /ml Sensitive to : AMIKACIN CEFOTAXIME GENTAMYCIN NETILMICIN NITROFURANTOIN PIPERACILLI+TAZOBACTUM TOBRAMYCIN GENTAMYCIN Resistant to : AMOXYCILLIN+CLAVULANIC ACID AMPICILLIN COTRIMOXAZOLE NORFLOXACIN
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI Mr Dinesh I think you mistaken the colony count of E Coli, any way if it is more than 100000/ml then it can be diagonosed as UTI(urinary Tract Infection) if you have following symptom present-
1)Burning sensation during urination.
If so you have to start antibiotic (choice will be a sensitive one as per report), as well as Urine alkaliser.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor