Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal cramps after periods. Shortness of breath, back pain. Pregnant? Is it safe to take metronidazole now?

last feb.26i had sex two days after my period then this month 22 march i got my period im confused cos after my period im having a cramp ob my lower abdomen like there s moving like air inside and my back is pain i touch my stomach theres a little hard in there but its not pain once i touch i have shortness of breathing i try pregnancy test after my period but its i pregnant? need help cos if im pregnant i take metronidazole for uti but once i pee is normal and clear im worried about if im pregnant it might harm the baby?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.F.
As you describe you had period on 26th feb, and 22nd march, after the period you had pain in the lower abdomen, backpain, and you got short ness of breath as well.
It appears to be due to urinary tract infection, you have used metronidazole, but the infection would not have been cleared completely. Pregnancy any how you have ruled out by doing pregnancy test.You need not worry about it. The touch feeling and air feeling you need not consider at all, because they don't signify any thing.
I advise you to consult a gynic for diagnosis and treatment.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor