Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal and chest pain. Ultrasound shows two cysts in right testicle. Treatment options?

Hello, I am 13 and I just got an ultrasound and they found 2 cysts on my right testicle . I have also been having off and on lower abdamon pain. Right side as well. And sometimes even slight pain in my chest. Also right side. I m going to a urologist either later this week or early/middle next week. I would like some peace of mind until then. Email is YYYY@YYYY Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Cyst in the testicle is a benign lesion. The most common site for a cyst in the testicle is the epididymis.
These cysts can be removed surgically without affecting spermatogenesis or fertility in any way.

Thre are many reasons for lower abdominal pain. An ultrasound of pelvis is required to find out the cause.

Consult a surgeon for both your problems.
There is nothing to worry about the cyts in the testicles.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor