Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Lower abdomen pain, pustules on inner thighs, folliculitus, diverticulitis, Doxy, stomach burn, stress, anxiety, CT scan, X ray on brain, heart monitored, acne on shoulder and back, pylori, mouth ulcers, tingly head and arms

I am a 31 year old male. I have been in and out of the doctors office and er for numerous tests. I started off coming in to see about the pains I was having in my abdomen (lower). Also for pustules on my inner thighs. He said it was just folliculitus. And that the pain may be diverticulitis . He prescribed doxy for two weeks, which seemed to make My stomach burn or hurt worse. The pain went away, but then would could Come back very badly, sending me to the er a few times. Doc kept Blaming it on stress and anxiety . I began to randomly get tingly all over my head and arms and chest eventually. Still happens during the day, but mostly in the evening when laying down. I have had ct scans x rays tests on my brain heart monitor. I had very bad acne on the shoulders and back. The only thing that all the test ever found were when I had a upper endo and they found h pylori . At the time, I was having very bad mouth ulcers in the back of my mouth. My Stool had Totally changed, and is still not right. And during all of this, I have white tounge, and very achy neck and top of chest and sometimes shoulders. I m wondering if there is an underlying cause for all this. Currently, I have a throat that always feels swollen, white building up on tongue, tingly head and arms, achy neck and shoulders, fatigue , dry mouth, headaches, stomach bloating with smelly gas, and burning stool, and muscles that ache after doing very little.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
SIR
YOU HAVE MAIN PROBLEM IN UPPPER GI TRACT REGARDING H.PYLORI TAKE FULL ERADICATION THRAPY FOR PROBLEM IN MOUTH AND THROAT AND GOOD HYGENIC CARE AND THE ANTIBIOTICS FOR H.PYLORI WILL WORK HERE TOO.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sudeshna Das Purkayastha's  Response
hello

as u hav mentioned about the symptoms u r having and the various tests u have already undergone,

i am genuinely concerned about ur sufferings and wud strongly suggest u to meet a psychiatrist rather than goin to any other doctors as ur symptoms strongly point towards a psychiatric disorder-somatoform disorder(though diagnosis can be confirmed only after a one to one session) & u wud definitely benifit from d available treatment 4 the same i.e-medication + psychotherapy.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor