Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lower abdomen pain. USG shows multiple fibroids. Have breast tenderness. Normal?

I am 46. I m having a pain in the lower abdomen for about an year. Off late (about 2 months) it is spreading to back, leg and towards upper abdomen- side-wise. USG shows multiple fibroid in the fundal (spelling ok?) region of Uterus . Pain is more during cycle and mid-cycle. So is tenderness in the breasts. I have a history of removal of fibroids from both the breasts. Are these problems normal at this age? Do I need to see an Ob-Gyn? How likely is it to require a hysterectomy?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
You should not be worried if you do not have bleeding problems and if the fibroids are small is not require to do hysterectomy.
You should go to consult with your gyn. to follow -up these fibroids every 6 months.
For the fibroids in the uterus have no relation with fibroids in the breast.
Usually these appear in 20% before they be removed.You should do an ultrasound or mammography to check your breasts every year.
For the pain you should take pain killers.
tTake care of your self
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor