Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Low urinary flow. Flomax prescribed after cystoscopy report. Feeling dizzy. Medication side effect?

I had a problem with low urinary flow and I went to see a urologist . He performed a cystoscopy and said that I do not have an enlarged prostate but he still prescribed Flomax. I took 1 pill a day before I went to bed and for about 2 months I was doing fine but about a week ago I started feeling dizzy so I called my urologist again and he told me to stop taking Flomax. I stopped 2 days ago but my dizziness is still there. As soon as I get out of bed I feel like I m going to faint. I m scared that this might be something serious but as we re in the weekend the doctor is not there. Should I be worried because I really do not want to go to emergency if I don t have to.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
It is called orthostatic hypotension.
Flomax is just one of the causes. Since it has been stopped, other causes need to be ruled out.
There seems to be no urgency. But once the next week starts, it is better to see a doctor and get evaluated.
best regards
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor