Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Low testosterone, low Hb. Received blood, lupron medication taken. History of Prostrate Cancer. Correlation between symptoms?

I have stage 4 prostate cancer since Oct 2009. My testosterone is at 12. Recently, my hemoglobin fell to 8.5 and I received 2 units of blood which raised my Hb to 9.8. After a long dicussion with my Oncologist/ Urologist I stopped Lupron, Testosternone went up to 275 - feeling great. My urologists wanted me to start Zytiga but I had to go back on Lupron and drop my testosterone below 50 - it feel to 12. Four weeks later my Hb fell to 7.6 and I just received 2 more units of blood. Is there a correlation between low low testosterone and falling Hb. Also I am 65
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
There is no known correlation between falling Hb and low testosterone. The falling Hb is probably related to your prostate cancer since it may have spread to your bone marrow (the place where all blood components are made). this is even more likely since you stopped Lupron in between. I would strongly advise you to not discontinue Lupron and to keep your testosterone levels as low as possible. That alone can keep your cancer in control. I would have liked to know your PSA level which i hope are being done regularly. They are a direct indicator of the level of your cancer. If your PSA is normal on Lupron, you dont need to take Zytiga.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor