Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Low testosterone levels. On shots. Will it help to regain higher levels?

I went to the dr for low t initial test was 251 I am 44 yr old male I took 1 shot a week for a month (2ml) then next two months one shot per month. The result of my testosterone level was 74 I am now starting one shot every two weeks will this even regain my previous level I feel a lot worse an when I started. Way should I ask and what are my options?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been detected to have low serum Testosterone levels and advised to take Testosterone supplements.
The sensation that you are getting now are known to be due to Testosterone supplements in a initial period. These side effects are bound to get reduce after subsequent dosage.
Repeat your testosterone Levels after every 3 months.

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor