Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Low sperm count, on Fertyl M, Maxoza powder. Chances of impregnation post course?

Hi Doctor, My husband has a very low sperm count . it is 20.2 mil and motile sperm 20% imotile sperm 60%. we both are 35 years old. can my husband have a normal count suitable for pregnancy by any kind of medication . If so How long does it take for him to recover. is there any possibility of me getting pregnant naturally. As advised by doctor he is already taking Fertyl - M tablets and Maxoza L powder from past 20 days. If it does not improve what are the other ways available for us to get a baby. Please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1003
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
low sperm count is a frequent condition in urban population , so with the effect of drugs sperm count as well as motility improves. other thing he have to keep in mind is to take healthy meals , quit smoking if a smoker , limit alcohol if alcoholic, and do regular exercise which is good for the health and reduces stress. well there are significant chances that you get pregnant naturally . if not there are various methods for you to get pregnant like in vitro fertilisation , artificial insemination etc..
hope you are satisfied with the answer. hope you and your to be baby a healthy life
thank you
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor