Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Low sperm count, infertility , more intercourse the solution ?

my fiance was told that he has low sperm count and that his chances of having a child are slim so if he gets off more than once can that help our chances of having a child
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There are many known causes for male infertility. The initial diagnostic test is a semen analysis.

Studies suggest that normal fertility is associated with sperm counts of > 48 million/mL with a motility of > 63%, with > 12% having normal morphology. Subfertility is seen when sperm counts are

There is a genetic component, usually, with azoospermia (absence of sperm) or oligospermia (low sperm count). However, there may be other reasons such as low testosterone levels. Other disorders of the testes are often associated with impaired spermatogenesis (low sperm production).

In any case of impaired fertility, consultation with a fertility specialist to determine the exact cause of infertility.

Increased frequency of ejaculation does not increase your chances of becoming pregnant.

Be well.
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thank you for the inquury.

There are ayureda medicines to increase the quality and quantity of sperms.

can you share me the medical reports

dr.devidas vellodi cochin
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor