Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Low sperm count. Taking treatment. Varicocele surgery suggested. Your opinion?

Dear Doctor, Greetings, This is Santhosh from Dubai, i have infertility problem, sperm count is very low, i got marriage 3.5 years back, still now no child, we started our treatment 2 years back, here in dubai and nizamabad, but no result, from my wife side everything is clear, need treatment for me only, here i am attaching my medical history reports, i request you to please go thru and advice how to take treatment. Most of the doctors suggested to do varicocele surgery. Regards, Santhosh Dubai
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Santhosh,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic,
Male infertility is on rise these days due to lifestyle changes. There are various causes which may lead to low sperm count. Unfortunately your reports could not be published here. You need to undergo complete clinical, hormonal and genetic evaluation to reach at cause of low sperm count. Varicocele is very important and treatable cause of low sperm count. If your doctor thinks varicocele surgery is indicated then you should go ahead with surgery. Antioxidants and multivitamins will help you to improve your counts. You can take them in tablet form and take and include in your diet also. Include fruits, salads and green vegetables in your diet. Avoid oily and spicy food. Try to maintain or reduce your weight if you are overweight. Mild physical activity will help your cause.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor