Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Low sperm count. On infertility treatment. Pregnancy test negative.

we are looking for a child with natural way conceiving, i had undergoing treatment of allopathic and recently i had a treatment of ayurvedic, this time my period is delayed by 14 days but however my pregnancy test is negative, also my husbands initial sperm count was low but after treatment he has increased the sperm count as required but mortality is absent, plz suggest
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ayurvedic treatment would not help in your pregnancy. I would suggest that you should try for the Intrauterine insemination (IUI) with natural cycle monitoring as it is has best success rates for conceiving the natural way. if your husband's sperm count is low, now days there are medicines to increase the same.

Best of luck
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. B. Rajashekar 's  Response
hi for conceiving males sperm count must be above 20 million,60 percent have to be actively motilefor conceivement to occur.period may have been delayeddue t o anovulatory cycle ,pcod,harmonal imbalance.first get all parameters of semen normal through treatment.get ur self blood tests including lh fsh estradiol, progesterone hiv vdrl done on 2day of your normal cycle.get an appointment with good reproductive specialist .wish you good luck.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor