Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Low progesterone level, thyroid problem. Prescribed Folic acid, Ovofar, Susten. Safe to take ovulation trigger?

hi,i am shipra i have thyroid and my progestrone level is also low 8.90 the doc has prescribed me folic acid, ovofar for 5 days after my periodsand susten 200 for egg formation is normal but the doc is doubtful about my ovulation and is asking me to take an ovulation trigger is it safe for me to take it ? its been a month now since i started the treatment i am 28 and my husband is 30 .Is the ovulation trigger necessary ?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, there is a procedure that includes, maturation of follicles, and triggering the ovulation by medicines, and having sex during that period.
It is a new technical term and nothing new , majority of doctors follow the same procedure, with out informing , as your doctor has informed you, you are doubting . Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor