Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Low potassium levels. Diagnosed goiter. UTI and diabetes in family history. Blood sugar high. Should this be of concern?

Yes continuously having low potassium levels, low vitamin d , high mcv, high ride, n low b12. I have been diagnosed with a goiter but take no meds because the primary care dr states all numbers are in normal range. I m confused. I feel lighted headed often and weak. Have fainted several times bruise easy. Have always dealt with UTI s n lupus n diabetes run in the family. Along with cancer. I try not to over react. However, my last labs are now upsetting me... Fasting blood sugar came back slightly elevated @ 104? The dr has put me on a potassium pill and a vitamin d pill what should I be looking for or concerned about? Worry or not?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
After going through available details it seems you have multiple medical issues but good thing is that they all are treatable and not serious one.

This is good that your thyroid function test numbers are normal but you have low vitamin B12 level which can cause Anemia and weakness but can be easily corrected with oral or injectable vitamins.

In the same way low vitamin D and Potassium can be corrected take supplements as suggested by your Physician and take good sun exposure as it helps in vitamin D synthesis.

Your Urinary tract infection should be treated with proper antibiotics after sensitivity test and take plenty of water to keep urinary system flushed.
Your blood sugar is 104 mg/dl Fasting is normal do not worry about and take healthy diet and regular physical exercise will help a lot.

You can check again periodically.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Wish you good health.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor