Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Low potassium in eating disorders

Hi, I am wondering if anybody can help me.... I have had eating disorders on and off since I was 10 years old and although I have been offered a lot of help, I was never in the right place. I am currently planning my wedding (it's in 7 weeks time!!!), selling my house, moving jobs and going through fertility treatment! This has unfortunately brought with it a really bad period of bulimia for me, I am struggling to keep anything down, this includes water..... I have over the last 2 weeks had some strange symptoms, a feeling of tingling/pins and needles in my arms and legs, particularly my hands at non specific times. A feeling that my heart is beating differently, faster and then it almost feels like it skips a beat??!! I know it sounds stupid, but the only other time that I have had similar problems is when my potassium was low, through the bulimia. My doctor did a full check on my blood 3 weeks ago, but the potassium result was "stale"?? Does anybody out there think it might be potassium or is it something harmless??? Thanks in advance
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  452
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

it may be potassium try eating one bananna every day. than see if there is any improvement. because the bananna contains potassium in it

Answered: Tue, 19 Jan 2010
  User's Response

Hi thanks for replying, the only problem that as soon as I eat, I am sick, so the whole banana thing probably won't help. I have a specialist referral, but it isn't for another few weeks. Not sure if I should just wait for this appointment or go and see a doctor before?

Answered: Wed, 20 Jan 2010
Psychiatrist Dr. Dushad Ram's  Response
to say because of low potassium blood test of potassium level is needed. If such symptoms experienced earlier in similar situation than chances are because of low potassium.
Answered: Sun, 12 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor