Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Low potassium, high BP, depression, blurred vision, weight loss post child birth. Causes for symptoms?

Hi my name is, my sister had a baby 2 weeks ago (natural birth). 4 days after delivering she started experienceing low patassium,high blood pressure , depression , blurred vision ,diarrea, burning in arms and legs,and weight loss .. she has been to a few different doctors and has not really gotten any anwsers to what s causing these symptoms a6nd she s very concern.. wanted to see if possibly you knew what it could be?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear theysayimmean
your sister probably suffered from post partum blues, it generaly occurs in 20-30 % females after birth of child, symptoms like , lack of intrest , loss of appetite, loss of sleep, anxious,
symtom like burning in arm n legs due to low potassium,blurrin of vision due to high blood pressure, for her depression u should give her assurance, good attechment with baby, protein suppliment. w3 fatty acid n multivitamins.
for her blood pressure u should start SPIRONOLACTONE 25 mg twice a day for 5 days .
This medication should not be used if you have certain medical conditions. Before using this medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have: no urine output (anuria), severe kidney disease, high blood potassium (hyperkalemia).
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor