Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Low platelets count during pregnancy

I am 16 weeks pregnant , and my platelets are continuing to drop. They were 115 three weeks ago, and as of May 23rd they are at 111. My question is; can low platelets cause headaches and fatigue? I live in Florida, and work outside cleaning pools, is it safe to continue?
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  607
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

lowplatelets or thrombocytopenia, is condition should be treated , during pregnancy it may be due to some infection or some hormonal changes, but keep watch as well get some test to rule out infections.yes it can be the cause of fatigue and headache but due to infection even this symptoms come.
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
  User's Response
low paltelets means low immunity.
if u r pregnant & have hard work & mixing wth lots of people u need to be cautious.
ur headaches & fatigue may have corelation wth low platelets yet may have other reasons also
have plenty of fluids juices & fruits & raisins beetrroot, carrots, sweet potatoes may help to increase platelet count.
yet u need to consult ur gynac for other medical options
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
  User's Response
welcome to healthcare magic
obviously, fall in paltelet must rule out the root cause, like any infection or immune-disorder
but considering your pregnancy, i will advice you to start Tinospora cordifolia supplements at the earliest
this is a proven adaptogen and works very nice in blood disorders
we have seen such results in dengue fever in our country
take care

Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Preeti Kathail's  Response
Low platlets are cause of low immunity, which can cause headache &
fatigue. you may take iron tonic & multivitamines.
Consult your doctor & go for regular check up.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor