Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Low platelet with a history of hepatitis B in past, what should i do now ?

dear doctor , i am 40 years male with 70 kg and 165 cm. during investgaton about my neck swelling in left lower side, i had to undego bloodtest thrice within a month. each time a low platelet (120, 80 and 77) observed. my doctor referred me to a hemotologist for further investigation and consult regarding low platelet. is it matter of serious concern? or what may be probable reason for this serial low platelet? infact i have history of having hepatitis A twice in 1990 and 1991. please advise. thanks a lot
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Low platelet count always to be taken seriously as any time bleeding can occur,intrnally or externally.
Without any illness low platelet count to be investigated.
Haematologist is the best judge to give reason and its complicatins.
Take his advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor