Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Low platelet count, lower waist pain. Platelet, bone marrow test done. What could be the reason?

My mom was recently hospitilized for a low platlet count. after a weeks hospital stay her count is now at 112 which is an acceptable level according to her doctor. But after laying on a blow up matress that the hospital had, her back is now killing her, the lower waist left part of her back. Every test that was take to determine the sudden platet drop, including a bone marrow test came back negative. Could it be the bad matress or could there be more to this?
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
thank you for your query.
It appears that the bed is giving her trouble.
If the pain persists please get xray and further CT/MRI scans.
Infections of the spine could give rise to severe pain which also have to be ruled out in view of low platelet count
thank you
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor