Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Low platelet count, low grade fever, stomach cramp. Should I be concerned?

I had a low platelet [116, lowest you can be in the normal range is 134] count during my last blood test . Everything else with my blood work was normal. When I was 3, I had thrombocytopenia . I am 27 years old now, work out 4 days a week and am overall healthy. I went to a hematologist and he said my low platelet count was likely due to a stomach virus. I got blood work the day after a 2 day battle with a low grade fever and stomach cramping. I am going to get my platelet count checked in 2 weeks ago, as well as a HIV and Hepatitis Panel [ I do not have either, my wife has been tested and was negative and so have I in the past]. Should I be concerned with the low platelet count or since everything else in my blood work was fine, I should be okay?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, a single platelet count of 116 is not a criteria to call anybody as thrombcyopenic.
In the automated cell counter, platelet count seem to be low in many condition but after this one freshly prepared direct peripheral blood film must be examined and platelet should be counted.
If that comes low then it should be considered abnormal. And then a bonemarrow study should be done. It will confirm what is the problem.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor