Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Low platelet count, WBC count and RBC count. Dizziness, nosebleed, fatigue, shortness of breath. Risks?

My doctors think I may have aplastic anemia-- low platelet count, WBC, and RBC count all support it (as well as a marrow biopsy.) My red blood cell count is currently at 1.02 m/uL, but I m not comfortable with the idea of a red blood cell transfusion. What are the risks with my count? I have dizziness, an occasional noseblood, fatigue, and mild shortness of breath. I m currently trying to find a matching family donor for a marrow transplant.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi

Welcome to HCM.

IT IS UNFORTUNATE that you have aplastic anemia.
Till you get a transplant,

1. RED CELL transfusion to help dizziness and shortness of breath.
2. Antibiotics if needed to combat infection - due to low resistance related to low WBC count.
3. Platelet transfusion rarely if necessary to get bleeding under control.

Take care
REGARDS
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das.
You have low rbc wbc and platelet, nose bleeding.
Why are you waiting for?
If you do not have blood transfusion, then you will have more dizziness, weaknesses, even hemorrhage from any area, including brain.
Finding a matching bone marrow donor is a time consuming and complexed process.
So, it is better to go for blood transfusion right now.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor