Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Low platelet count. Readings show 299. Work out thrice a week. Have further testing done?

I had a low platelet count 78, had mild headache for three days felt weakness for a few days. The following day of the blood sample I reapeted the test in an other lab. They took two different samples one was the regular sample red cap vial and a second was taken on a blue cap vial. The lab technician response was that some people that usually get low platelet results; sometimes have some type of reaction to the substance on the regular vial. She mentioned that she will double check with an extra blood sample taken with blue cap vial that has another substances. She uses a multipler factor to correlate results, readings were higher 299. I am concern with this because this is the second time it happend to me, last year I went through a similar situation. However I do not remember having low platelet in yearly teste in previous yearly examination. I am 62 years jog 3 miles 2 to 3 times a week, go the the gym the same number of days during the week an play tennis on the weekend. Have any idea what could be happening to me, should I have further testing done? I will like to have an Hematolist opinion if possible.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, when a patient has this type of problems, we advise the patent to go for direct smear examination. that means, a slide should be prepared by pricking the finger directly.

This slide should be examined by the pathologist for platelet count. This is the most reliable test that must be done in a patient with low platelet count.

So, consult with your treating doctor about it.

Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor