Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Low memory power, EEG shows early stage of epilepsy, advised Desval ER. Can I conceive while on this medicine?

sir,i am an 25 years house wife married for two years.for last years few i realized that i cannot remember what i said just before,it was just for a few occassion.then i consulted with dr.trishit roy.he advised me to take MRI AND EEG report.igot my EEGand MRI report some days later.there was no fault in MRI report but EEG report shows early stage of EPILEPCY.the Dr.advised to take the medicine named DESVAL ER 500 to continue .my query to you ,whether i can conceive during taking this medicine?i want it quickly. here a gynaecologist told me not to conceive during this period as it may cause danger to the child.i wantyour view if ther is any way.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic.

Epilepsy is a common problem and one can have a normal married life with this problem.
However, your gynaecologist concern is correct. Desval ER is not the safest medicine when you are trying to conceive. You may discuss this issue with your doctor, and change over to other safer medicines such as oxcarbazepine or lamotrigine.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar
Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor