Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Low lying placenta posterior, is it very serious ?

Hi doc,I am 18 weeks pregnant . Just went thru ultrasound ,after seeing report,doc told that its low lying placenta posterior and 1.9 cms away from os. Told to take rest. Should it be complete bed rest? Can i do some cooking or light work? Can i go out for household chores?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1090
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Normally placenta attaches to upper uterine segment .It will not interfere during delivery . When placenta in the lower segment than it is called placenta preavia, having various grades depending on the close proximity to internal os or opening of cervix.Low lying placenta will recedes as pregnancy advances so it will be away from os .
Yes you take rest ,avoid heavy weight lifting , coitus,constipation.
Yes you can do light house hold works.
Go for regular USG,to laocate placenta.
Thanks for querry.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Nice to see you again     
in low lying placenta one should avoid hard & lifting heavy weight ,routine light domestic work are not prohibited.
‘Hope I have answered your query, “Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor