Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Low lying placenta and pain with white discharge. Is it dangerous ?

hi i am 23 years old and am having my first weight is 67kg.I got my detailed ultrasound which showed that my placenta is posterior and low lying reaching the internal OS by 120mm at 23 weeks of pregnancy.Now its my 25th week and I am taking full bed rest.I did not have any bleeding but am having pain in addomen and back.Is it normal to have pain in my back and lower abdomen and pelvic area even while resting.I am also having white discharge more than before.Is it dangerous in any way?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  543
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
as your placenta is low and on posteriorly situated your delivery will be by C,S.
But as placenta situated upto int. os. there is possibility of pre mature delivery.
Pain in the back and lower abdomen and white discharge require early attention.
Consult your obst. for evaluation.
Remain in routine contact with your Obst.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor