Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Low libido. Have type 2 diabetes. Taking Lantus, Metformin, Finasteride. Will Clomid help?

Hi Doctor, I m a 43 yr old male non-smoker, occasional drinker (type 2 diabetic) and have had bouts of normal - to very low to nil libido over the last couple of years. I figured that my testosterone levels maybe low so I got tested 6 months ago and my level came at 3.36 Ng/Ml. My HbA1c was also high at 8.2. My doctor told me to control my diabetes and see if it helps so I ve managed to drop my HbA1C to 6.1 now, however libido is still very low. I read about Clomid and am wondering if this will help? I take Lantus twice a day and metformin 100mg twice a day. I also take finasteride
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I understand that you are having low libido and not erectile dysfuntion.
Low libido is the same as low sex drive - but not the same thing as impotence or erectile dysfunction. Impotence or ED is wanting to have sex but not being able to carry through on the desire. Low libido is having little desire for sex even if you are capable of achieving erections.
Cause for low libido in men are physical and psychological.
In general both physical and psychological factors operate in a person.

Most important physical causes in you seem to be due to Diabetes,low testosterone levels and use of finasteride,and alcoholism

Psychological causes for low libido are Depression,stress and anxiety,loaded with overwork,relationship problem,performance anxiety etc.
What to do..
Control your diabetes
Reduce weight
Get testosterone supplements,since they are quite low in you
Regular exercises.
Discuss about stopping FINASTERIDE
Control your stress by deep breathing exercises,yoga,meditation and may by talking to a psychotherapist.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neurology Dr. Riazahmed's  Response
I am sure your diabetic control is not up-to the mark and rigorous control is essential in terms of medication, food as well regular aerobic exercises. Non smoker is an additional advantage apart from exercises to boost your endogenous testosterones and if your heart is stable, using of sildenefil 25 mg one hour before the act would replenish your urge and libido.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor