Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Low height, want to take gloxi. Efficacy and side effects?

hi, i am nicole torres, 24 years old, 4 6 in height, and i am 49 kilos, i just want to know if i have still the chance to grow?or lets say taller than my height as this moment, i read gloxi and their advertisement, is it really effective? what are the possible side effects of this by taking this medicine, thank you and GOD BLESS
Asked On : Wed, 30 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi Nicole, good of you to do a research before going in for such fad medicine. Growing tall is a multifactoral processes and depends on our genes, nutrition and also some times on our psychological state during the time of our growth spurt. Girls experience maximum growth just before menarch and 4-5 years post menarch. To put it simply a girl grows most between 10-17 yrs of age. After that under the effect of hormones the bone epyphysis or the part of the bone that is responsible for growth fuses with the diaphysis or the solid part of the bone and then growth is hallted or trickles down. As you are already 24 yrs of age your bones have already stopped growing and any medicine or suppliment that claims to reverse that is either a fake or harmful as it is interfering with the normal physiology. As this medicine you have written about is not a properiety drug and not approved by any licencing authority it is best to avoid it and be content with the way God has intented you to be. Haven't you heard that good things come in small packages. It's good to be the way you are and not fiddle with nature. Take care and be Happy
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Sudhir's  Response
At 24 years of age most of the body growth has already completed.Most of the bones are fused by this age , so there are unlikely chances to grow further.Products like Gloxi are not likely to help.Most doctors consider such products noneffective.In my opinion you should not take it.Please ask if there is anything else you want to ask.
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor