Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Low heart-rate on sleeping, increase in heart-rate and decrease in BP, light headedness on standing, disturbed sleep, had weight loss surgery. Advise?

My daughter is 18 and has a heart rate between 40 and 50 when sleeping.. When she stands the heart rate goes up to around 120 and her blood pressure drops and she becomes light headed...she don t sleep good at night and seems to worry about a lot of things..4 months ago she had the weight lose surgery ( gastric sleeve) and has since lost 70 pounds.. We need help in figuring this all out
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Johnson,
Thank you for writing in.
Heart rate between 40 and 50 while sleeping is perfectly normal.
Feeling lightheaded and sudden rise in heart rate to 120 with drop in blood pressure suggests one of the two things in your daughter's case: postural hypotension due to salt depletion and second unlikely but possible problem can be with autonomic nervous system called autonomic neuropathy. You have not written how much she weighed before she lost 70 pounds and her height. Nutrition specially micronutrients deficiency is quite common after such surgery. You ought to show her to her doctor and take advice about diet she has to take now. In adolescents of this age worrying about small things is not common and it is called adolescent adjustment reaction. Treat her as a friend and equal and not child anymore, this problem will get sorted out.

With Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Normally when you lost weight rapidly and a lot you can develop symptoms like low blood pressure, dizziness, headache, fatigue , malaise, anorexia and often tachycardia. She must consult Nutritionist for right diet that will support her body and will accelerate post surgery recovery. If above mentioned symptoms will persist or will appear new ones she must asap seek consultation, better both Nutritionist and Surgeon how done surgery.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor