Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Low heart rate. Equip a pacemaker, angiogram. Risks?

Hi Doctor this query is for my relative who has been diagnosed with low heart pump rate (About 20%). He had consulted a cardiologist and they have taken the few basic tests. But they say that he is now not ready for doing angiogram and needs to do that after medication for a couple of weeks. My query is whether angiogram is a must to detect any heart ailments. In fact one year back he had consulted another cardilogist from a leading hospital and they had advised him to get equipped with a pacemaker. But the current cardiologist has not suggested it. Can you help to advise whether he is on the right process as each hospital or specialist give different feedback / importance of certain parameters and he is not sure if he has already come back to normal or still at risk etc..
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
your relative"s heart pumping power is less( LVEF= 20%), NORMAL IS ABOVE 55 %
many patients of low ejection fraction remain in sub clinical heart failure , in this state angiography will precipitate profound heart failure , thats why your doctor advice him angiography after stabilization with medicines.
another doctor suggested you about pacemaker , i think doctor advice you ICD ( INTRA CARDIAC DEFIBRILLATOR) with or without CRT. because it prevent sudden cardiac death due to VT/VF , which is very common in patient with low ejection fraction.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor