Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Low hcg levels, prescribed bcg 5000 shot. Measures to improve?

The level was 129 on Tuesday. On Thursday I experienced some spotting so the doc gave me an hcg 5000 shot and asked me to go for a scan on 17th, Wed. They also took my blood sample just after the injection was given, and the report on Friday said that the hcg level had increased to 220. I will be six weeks tomorrow, i.e Monday. Just wanted to know if my hcg levels are too low for the sixth week and if the injection would help.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
There was no need to take the hcg injection and the blood sample after the injection is misleading.
Of course the hcg levels are too low for six weeks pregnancy, but you may have had wrong or unreliable dates.
My advice is as long you do not have any vaginal bleeding or sharp abdominal pains, you should wait for one week and then repeat the hcg sample and have a vaginal ultrasound done.
I hope this piece of information Was useful and good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor