Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Low grade squamous lesion shown in pap smear test. Can i be pregnant?

Hi I had a pap smear in janurary 2012. I was told that i have low grade squamous lesion. I have not been to the docotor since because I don't have insurance. I will be going in July when my insurance goes into affect. I was wondering is that a reason I am not able to get pregnant? I have been trying for about a year and still nothing happens. Thanks for your help.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
A low grade squamous lesion is not a reason for you to be unable to get pregnant.
You need to see a doctor immediately for follow up of the lesion.
You cannot leave it unattended.
Also, regarding your conception issues, you would need to consult a Gynecologist for that too.
You should have your partner's semen analysis, documentation of your ovulation status, complete hormonal evaluation, assessment of status of your fallopian tubes etc.
Take regular folic acid supplements, and maintain ideal BMI.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor