Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Low grade fever, pain in left lower quadrant. Elevated liver enzymes, granuloma in lung x-ray. Cancer?

i m concerned for my brother. he has an intermittent low-grade fever, left lower quadrant pain, had a granuloma show up on on his lung xray, and also has elevated liver enzymes from recent bloodwork. our mother is convinced it is cancer. he is being treated for diverticulitis as a result of fever , constipation, pain. the enzymes and nodule showed up during his workup.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Thank you for your query.

First of all, as he is being treated for diverticulitis, this must mean a diagnosis was made.

Let us talk about a granuloma. A granuloma is the body's response to a foreign substance which it could not eliminate, or throw out, thus a collection of immune cells over this substance takes place, resulting in granuloma formation.

The foreign substance could be bacteria, fungus, tumor, etc. This doesn't necessarily mean that this is cancer. Although a granuloma can be seen even with malignant tumors, this is not always so.

Further investigation of the granuloma will be required to be able to tell what it is for sure.

The liver enzymes are usually elevated during the presence of some abnormality. And again, an elaborate work-up would be required to find the cause for this elevation.

As your brother is under a doctors supervision, it would be best to conduct all the investigations under his care at this moment, and rule out the worst.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor