Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Low grade fever, joint and muscle ache, throat irritation, headache post encounter. Negative Elisa, common STD tests. Should I repeat the tests?

I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a high risk female with unknown status. I believe the condom re.ailed intact but did not check too carefully. Some vaginal fluids on my hands but I believe skin was intact. I got a negative ELISA (antibody+ antigen ) result at 28 days. Also negative on a panel of common STDs. From Day 28-30 I developed low fever (99.8F), joint and muscle ache, slight irritation in the throat, and headache . Day 31-32 Sore throat only; aches and fever disappeared. Day 33-36 cough only. My question: While I will get tested again at 12 weeks, is there any advantage of getting a repeat test at 6 weeks for peace of mind? I do not know how p24 antigen levels peak relative to the onset of ARS symptoms and am worried about false negatives in the first test at 28 days.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
As you have already been tested for common STD's,there is no use of repeat testing unless you are so concerned but there is a special entity in HIV called window period. Where all the parameters will be normal and test negative. Here,there wont be any fever too but once the patient crosses window period,that the symptoms start and tests will be negative.
I advice you to undergo a repeat test at 12 weeks is enough for HIV to rule it out and if you are so concerned,you can undergo other tests for STD's too. Dont start any antibiotics as they might give false negatives again till you get the tests. There wont be any special use if you test it at 6 weeks.
Also,get counseling sessions about dangers of sexual contact with a unverified partner.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor