Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Low grade fever, inflamed tonsil, intermittent white pus spots, pain in neck and sinuses. History of nasal polyp removal. Infection?

For the past week I have had a low temperature of 94-96 and my right tonsil has been inflamed with on and off white puss spots. Today my temperature went up and I have a fever, my tonsil us still swollen and my neck and sinuses hurt. I had nasal polyups removed about a year ago and I can see that the right nostril may have a another polyup. I had mono about 5 years ago but not since then. No sore throat at all. Is this an infection due to a polyup?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello
Welcome in H.C.M.
I read your query regarding your throat problem of recurrent inflammation and pain in right tonsil , you have also noticed pus points on your tonsils.
Considering all aspects of your complaints I suspect that you are having chronic follicular tonsillitis. Chronic tonsillitis is a disease usually affecting both the tonsils If you are having unilateral involvement than there are chances of Tonsillar cyst, tonsilolith etc.
you should also care for sinus because you had been operated for nasal polyp about one year back.You should go for these investigations-
(1) C.T. scan paranasal sinuses.
(2) C/S of throat swab.
By this way one can make final diagnosis which may be managed accordingly.

With Regards.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome,
After reading your symptoms i can say your are suffering from Acute Tonsillitis which is a bacterial infection or sometimes viral infection seen post flu .

It often shows symptoms of fever , cold , pain and discomfort in throat , white patches on the peritonsillar crypts ,mucus from nose.

i would suggest you to start with Augmentin 625mg along with analgesics with paracetamol twice daily for 3 to 5 days till the symptoms subside .

use lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash for mouth gargling which will give soothing effect.

drink lot of water and keep yourself hydrated.

NASAL polyp needs clinical examination , if the symptoms do not resolve with antibiotics you need to consult an ENT surgeon ad get it surgically removed.
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
After reading your symptoms i can say your are suffering from Acute Tonsillitis which is a bacterial infection or sometimes viral infection seen post flu .
It often shows symptoms of fever , cold , pain and discomfort in throat , white patches on the peritonsillar crypts ,mucus from nose.
i would suggest you to start with Augmentin 625mg along with analgesics with paracetamol twice daily for 3 to 5 days till the symptoms subside .
use lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash for mouth gargling which will give soothing effect.
drink lot of water and keep yourself hydrated.
If the polyp does not resolve with antibiotics you need to consult an ENT surgeon.
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor