Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Low grade fever, increased WBC count and bilirubin. Normal? Had appendectomy

First week after appendectomy: I had headaches , nausea and constipation but was advised to stop the pain killers and symptoms stopped. End of second week: I had a burning sensation after eating followed by high fever 38C + which made me go to the hospital. They gave me medication to balance the gastric liquids - tests showed no signs of infection. On the third week after appendectomy, I have been having low grade fever (37,2 - 37,7) for the last 5 days. WBC went up to 10,000 in the first week but then reduced to 6,400. Tests and abdominal scan don t show that there are no signs of an infection. Billirubine total is a bit high. No tests for thyroid / hormones levels. Is it normal to have low grade fever? For how long after the operation? Please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  510
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, mardin78160,
I am assuming that your surgery was done through laparoscopic
approach and not open surgery. If , at the time of surgery you
had a ruptured appendix with a little bit of infection of the covering
(Peritonitis) , it is possible that you could still have a small pocket
of hidden infection. Toatal bilirubin being a little high with the indirect
fraction more than the direct fraction may indicate a little hemolysis
or destruction of red blood cells which is not very serious and is
temporary. I am sure that they did blood cultures also.
You may be on some antibiotics. So long as they are keeping a close
watch , I would not worry. Keep the hydration good.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor