Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Low grade fever, flank pain. Had uretoscopy for stone retrieval. Should I be concerned?

36 yr old female hex of kidney stones since age 17. Current: post ureteroscopy 4 days for stone retrieval at uvj, no stent placement, no complications. I ve antibiotics at time of surgery as well as prednisone for swelling. Now low grade fever 99.6 and left flank pain. Called MD the are putting me on 5 day treatment of bacterium Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
This is because of some infection, do- CBC, Urine (R/M).
See your Urologist for urinary tract specific antibiotics as per report.
Stop prednisone, instead take anti-inflammatory drugs for swelling with your doctor's opinion.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor