Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Low grade dysplasia. Tested positive for chlamydia. Will it cause infertility?

Hi my name is XXXXX. I was wondering if I could get pregnant with low grade dysplasia . I found out I had it when me and my boyfriend went to get std check. My test came out positive for chadlymidia and his didnt. Even though we were the only two each other was having sex with. It was later learned that I had dysplasia. I get dysplasia symptoms. Was it really.clymidia ? Can I get pregnant? Am I infertle ?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there xxxxx. Yep you could get pregnant with low grade dysplasia to be brief & to the point! Treat the chlamydia infection first though as per your doctor's guidelines. Personally I prefer doxycycline hydrocholride 100mg twice/daily for 3 weeks but each doctor prefers a different regime according to his/her experience & regional antibiotic sensitivites et al! It is very possible the chlamydia test was a 'false positive' one. But, best to get yourself & your partner treated completely for chlamydia even if the latter has no symptoms. Nope you are not infertile at all. For best results though, get yourself assessed with a gynecologist to see if the tubes et al are patent & there are no adhesions because of the chlamydia infection et al. Good luck with the treatment & hope have given you pointers to make an informed judgement & wish you all the best & good health on behalf othe HCM team!! Do give us a shout when you conceive!!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor