Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Low grade abnormal cells. Had sex. Took PT. Had pap smear. Pregnancy normal?

Last month I had a pap smear and the doctor called to tell me I have low grade abnormal cells. They will be doing a procedure on these cells on the 26 of this month. On February 14, 2013(which was 2 days before my cycle) I had sex with my boyfriend and the condom came off and to be safe we went and got plan b and I took it within 3 hours of the intercourse. I did tell my doctor I took the pill and my cycle was late, but my cycle still hasn't came since February 24th. I took 3 pregnancy test. One at the doctor's office and two at home all were negative. I haven't had any pregnancy symptoms and I haven't had sex since then.And I started back taking my birth control pills. Could I still be pregnant or hormonal imbalance?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in periods that you are having is likely to be due to taking the hormonal i-pill during the cycle. These emergency pills are known to delay the periods or make the periods irregular. Using a regular contraception will help you.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor