Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Low estrogen, on birth control, abdominal pain, nausea. What is wrong?

I m a 22 year old female and was diagnosed with low estrogen , i have been on bc for about 3 months to get a cycle and i have a terrible time remembering to take my pill . i have sharp pains in my lower abdomen alot and nausea often, sometimes i feel like vomitting even without nausea...i m not sure whats wrong. could this be affects from the birth control?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Oral contraceptive pills can often lead to side effects like nausea, abdominal pain, and periodic monitoring of liver function, sonograms to look for the development of any ovarian cysts etc. is necessary. To confirm the cause, you need to have a proper clinical evaluation and also get investigated. If it is deemed that the pill is causing the effect, it should be changed and a suitable alternative should be supplemented. Micro-pills are often helpful in such situations. Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 11 Feb 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor