Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Low energy, fatigue, loss of appetite, typhoid infection. Widal report shows increased levels. Permanent cure?

I have my widal report increased to a certain extent again and again from past many years. It goes upto 1:160. I feel low energy, fatigue all the day, less hunger, have no fever . After taking antibiotic course for two weeks it comes down to 1:40. But after sometimes it recur. My life is fed up of this recurrence of typhoid . Please advise me.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi ram,

after seeing your question it looks like you are suffering from chronic typhoid fever or what we call as a carrier state.. this is a state where after medications symptomatic relief does occur but within a few weeks the fever or titres seems to increase again as before.. this is because the typhoid bacilli gets stored in body in few locations like gall bladder and continues to replicate and excrete in stools..
this also increases the chances of spreading to other members living in the house..

the best thing to do now is to go to a doctor get your blood culture and stool cultures done so that bacteria can be confirmed and tested as to which drug it is sensitive.. after reports appropriate antibiotics can be taken until complete cure is seen..

this can also occur inspite of taking adequate amount of medication if the bacteria is resistant(multi drug resistant typhoid) to the medication that has been taken so better it is to check the sensitivity of antibiotic taken..
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Ram,
Thanks for writing in.
You seem to have become a carrier of Typhoid and two measures can help you deal with this. You will need prolonged antibiotics and secondly, your gall bladder might have to be removed as the bacteria commonly reside in the gall bladder itself.
Please see a gastroenterologist so that this problem can be dealt with. Avoid cooking or handling any food materials. You may transmit the bacteria to other people in the family as well.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor