Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Low bp, high heart rate, Pregnant, Supraventricular tachycardia. Anything to worry?

I have svt and I am pregnant with my 5th child I am 37 weeks and I have had all vaginal births and plan to with this one.. I'm very nervous cause I had my heart rate go crazy blood pressure go low and was very weak the last delivery my epidural didn't take but on on side had hard labor and now this whole pregnancy I've had issues with the heart rate up high low blood pressure can't breath feel very fatigue so I'm nervous will i be able to deliver my baby and be ok.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi,
You have already braved through all this in your previous pregnancy and there is no reason for why you will not do it again.

Since you have experienced some problems in the previous pregnancy, If I were your treating obstetrician, I would collaborate with a cardiologist so that he knows your case right from the beginning. Also, I would arrange for delivery at a place where all emergency facilities along with trained physicians and cardiologists are available so as everything is managed easily.
I suggest that you also discuss this with your antenatal care provider in your next visit and arrange for the things.
Please try to get over the anxiety as it increases the heart rate and leads to more problems. Think positively about the new baby that is coming and all the joys that it will bring.
Best of luck and have a good day!
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor