Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Low blood pressure, very low ejection fraction, slight improvement after taking medicines. Continue medications?

dear doctor... i was facing some problem .. my ejection fraction was very low .. it was 30 % ... have done testing recently where my ejection fraction is 50 % ... i am taking dytor plus 10 half a tab daily, remistar twice daily .. cardivas 6.25 one and a half tab twice daily and tvs 10(previously it was tonact 10 now tvs 10) once daily ... i would like to know as my ejection fraction have shown some improvement do i need to take these much of medicine .. i was taking the same when it was 30% .need your help PS : i am a patient of low blood pressure .. thank you
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
reason to have low ejection fraction is not known to me as it was not mention ,
but medicine which you are taking is in perfact dose titrated and you are tolerating well and your Ejection Fraction also improving ,so please continue same medication as advice , please dont do self modification of any medicine ,these medicine has long term benefit in many forms
take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor