Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Low blood pressure, stomach upset and black stools. Could these symptoms be due to the intake of levodopa carbidopa?

my mother has had low blood pressure for several weeks now. Also has stomach trouble and is to see a gastroenterologist as soon as she feels up to it. she just started taking gaviscon and just had a black stool this a.m. the only other drug i noticed that could do this would be levodopa carbidopa, that she just started for restless leg . she is 88
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Levodopa and carbidopa can cause uncontrolled movements of parts of body and also GI upset such as nausea, vommiting and diarrhea. It cannot cause black tarry stools. U must have Stool R/E for presence of any blood in it. If there is blood in that a thorough physical examination had to be done with appropriate labs that include Blood CP, for decreased in haemoglobin concentration PT & INR for any coagulation disorders. If there is blood in the stool a diagnostic endoscopy had to be done for signs of ulcer or other problems.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor