Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Low blood pressure, elevated heart rate, sore throat, heartburn. Diagnosed with probable Influenza. Taking paracetamol. Need further treatment?

Diagnosed with probable influenza yesterday, had low blood pressure/elevated heart rate/temperature, no other symptoms. Have been treating with paracetamol every 4-6 hours except at night. Woke this morning with sore throat , breathing deeply induces a feeling that is somewhat like heartburn . INCREDIBLY thirsty, have drunk 4-5L of water in the last 12 hours, thirsty even when drinking at the time. Have increased urinal frequency but thirst not subsiding. Looking for advice since I can t get to a GP.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
Influenza is viral infection, so only symptomatic treatment like paracetamol is given. As you have got sore throat, anti-histaminic like cetrizine can be added. Take steam inhalation and do salt water gargling.

But there are certain danger signs , which when present you should see doctor immediately.
These symptoms are-
Difficulty breathing or shortness of breath,Pain or pressure in the chest or abdomen,Sudden dizziness,Confusion,Severe or persistent vomiting,Flu-like symptoms improve but then return with fever and worse cough,Having a high fever for more than three days.

So continue paracetamol, steam inhalation, salt water gargling. Take electrolyte supplements like ORSsolution. If you encounter any of above red flags, consult physician immediately.
I hope this information helps you.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
You are presenting with signs of infection/ sepsis. You will probably need intravenous fluids and to run some laboratory test to rule out bacterial infection too. Continue drinking much water to keep being re hydrated. If you can get a hold of a broad spectrum antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin for a start before you can get hold of a doctor, it will be good.
Wish you the best.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor