Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Low bilirubin. Done phototherapy. Transfusion not required. Cause damage to brain?

hello doc.. my girl baby is 2 months old, she was 2.75kg at birth(born on 22.10.12), 8 days after birth she was 2.25kg and her bilrubin level was 29.7 at 6pm in the evening.. imme she was given phototherapy . doc said that if the level doesnt go down a blood transfusion was required but at 3am the next day her bilrubin level came down to 19 and the doc said trasfusion was not required.. her levels came down after 3 dayss of phototherapy and was discharged.. doc has asked for bera test after three months. she responds to sound(from one month itself) looks here and there and makes sound. do we really have to worry abt her future because during the stay in the hosp docsaid that there may be some damage to the brain. please suggest something doc because we are very worried abt her future sheila
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
no .need to worry as chances of brain injury is low in pt.who responds well to phototherapu.let bera htest be done at 3 mo.of age.consult pead.regullarly for develemental delay if any.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
please dont worry.the baby was treated immediately for her you just observed her milestone of development.i think her growth will not be hampered.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor