Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Low back pain, leg pain. Periods stopped, hot uterus. How can I restart period?

I have had this once before. I accidently had 2 tampons in my vagina which slowed the flow of my period that it made a clot inside the uterus such that the flow cannot get out. (Tampons are removed now of course). Period is at a stand still with the uterus getting hotter and angrier as the flow cant get out. I have generalized low back and leg pain slowly getting worse. How can I restart my period?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Keeping tampoon inside uterus for long time is very dangerous.
It can cause life threatening streptococcal infection of uterus.
Your symptoms of lower back pain which is getting worse suggests PID(pelvic inflammatory disorder).
You need to consult your gynecologist to rule out mechanical obstruction to menstrual blood flow and for the treatment of PID.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor