Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Low back pain, X Ray shows bone degeneration. Using muscle relaxant Myospaz, Retense. Is it safe ?

I have lower back pain , the X Ray shows bone degeneration, have been taking muscle relaxant off and on, Myospaz, now prescribed Retense tablets to be taken at night. How effective will it be ? I am travelling to North India on a piligrimage tour to hilly areas, wonder whether I could make it without much stress . Do u think I need to take anymore tablets to be on the safe side. thanks AAAA
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Acupressure Specialist 's  Response
magnetotherapy treatment;-

in case u beleive alternative tretment place south pole of a med. power magnet to the paining lower back for 1 hour thrice a day for ten days to reduce and treat the pain.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor