Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Low back pain, MRI scan done

Have been suffering severe lower back pain and was asked to do an MRI scan . The report suggests that: Sacralization of l5 vertebra - lumbo-sacral transitional vertebra posterior protrusion at l4-l5 level is intending the thecal sac. NO root indentation or foraminal compromise. What is the exactly? and is it anything serious or to be worried about?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
u are suffering from posterior intervertebral disc prolapse and lumbar spondylisthesis...
usually these conditions are managed conservatively with pain killers, multi vitamins and physiotherapy..
since u ve not mentioned ur with vertebroplasty is usually the last resort...
my advice is consult an orthopedician...and start takink cyanocobalamin tablets with chondroitin sulphate these help in strenghtening of cartilage and bones...
hope u get well soon..
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor