Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Low and high fever with severe headaches, all reports normal except SGOT. Advise ?

Hello, I ve been having fever up and down since 6 days with severe headaches . Had visited unfortunately had to see a duty doctor since it was a Sunday And took a few tests (blood). Just one was above normal my liver 38 SGOT (0-37 normal range). Been on antibiotics for 2 days now have 3 left. But the doc says to take another Platelet Count where it was already 0000 (0000 - 0000 normal range). What do you advise me, see a better doctor? Please give me your views. Thankyou.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your symptoms, you could be having a viral fever, however, other causes such as sinus infection and urinary tract infection need to be excluded.

Yes, it would be good to see an MD medicine doctor for evaluation and opinion. In the meantime, plea continue the antibiotics.

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor