Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Low WBC, platelet count. Positive for typhoid. Had nose bleeding. Dengue or typhoid?

My daughter is febrile for 4 days already. She had laboratory tests giving low WBC count and normal platelet count. The following day, WIDAL test and repeat CBC was done. The WBC count lowered and also the platelet count, and positive for typhoid fever as evidenced by the WIdal test. She was guven Cifixime to be taken 2x a day and was able to take the first dose. Then all of a sudeen she had nose bleeding when the temperature has already lowered. It is somehow confusing if it is Dengue fever or typhoid fever
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Your daughter is suffering from Typhoid fever and possibility of dengue fever appears to be least.
Let me know the associated symptoms along with fever.
Presence of low WBC and normal platelet count along with positive widal test signify the diagnosis.
Bleeding from nose appears to be due to localized nasal cause not from the blood abnormalities.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist and ENT surgeon simultaneously and should go for thorough check up.
Bleeding could be blocked by nasal packing and cautery application.
You should continue cefixime and consult for azithromycin.
Both of these medications are recommenced for typhoid fever.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor